[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, to which such amendment relates, see section 403(nn) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.

Effective Date of 2004 Amendment

Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 840(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1597, provided that:

“The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to sales or exchanges after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].”
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment

Pub. L. 108–121, title I, § 101(b), Nov. 11, 2003, 117 Stat. 1336, provided that:

“(1) Effective date.—
The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 312 of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 [Pub. L. 105–34].
“(2) Waiver of limitations.—
If refund or credit of any overpayment of tax resulting from the amendments made by this section [amending this section] is prevented at any time before the close of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 11, 2003] by the operation of any law or rule of law (including res judicata), such refund or credit may nevertheless be made or allowed if claim therefor is filed before the close of such period.”
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment

Pub. L. 107–16, title V, § 542(f), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 86, provided that:

“(1) In general.—