[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] (B).

Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 97–119, § 113(b)(1), added par. (4).

1978—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 95–600 added par. (3).

1977—Subsec. (c)(4), (5). Pub. L. 95–30 added par. (4), redesignated former par. (4) as (5) and substituted “paragraph (1), (2), or (4)” for “paragraph (1) or (2)” in introductory provisions.

Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Amendment by section 312(d)(1) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to sales and exchanges after May 6, 1997, with certain exceptions, see section 312(d) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 121 of this title.

Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, § 932(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 881, provided that:

“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998.”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment

Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1113(b), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1759, provided that:

“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment