[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] “(5) Limitation on changes in mei methodology.—The Secretary shall not change the methodology (including the basis and elements) used in the MEI from that in effect as of October 1, 1985, until completion of the study under paragraph (4). After the completion of the study, the Secretary may not change such methodology except after providing notice in the Federal Register and opportunity for public comment.

“(6) MEI defined.—In this subsection, the term ‘MEI’ means the economic index referred to in the fourth sentence of section 1842(b)(3) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(3)].”

Development and Use of HCFA Common Procedure Coding System

Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9331(d), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2021, provided that:

“(1)
Not later than July 1, 1989, the Secretary of Health and Human Services (in this subsection referred to as the ‘Secretary’), after public notice and opportunity for public comment and after consulation [consultation] with appropriate medical and other experts, shall group the procedure codes contained in any HCFA Common Procedure Coding System for payment purposes to minimize inappropriate increases in the intensity or volume of services provided as a result of coding distinctions which do not reflect substantial differences in the services rendered.
“(2)
Not later than January 1, 1990, each carrier with which the Secretary has entered into a contract under section 1842 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395u] shall make payments under part B of title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395j et seq.] based on the grouping of procedure codes effected under paragraph (1).”
Measuring Carrier Performance; Carrier Bonuses for Good Performance

Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9332(a)(2), (3), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2022, as amended by Pub.