[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘qualified individual’ means any individual who is described in subsection (a)(4)(A)(ii).
“(c) Provisions Relating to Plan Amendments.—
“(1) In general.—If this subsection applies to any amendment to any plan or annuity contract—
“(A)
such plan or contract shall be treated as being operated in accordance with the terms of the plan during the period described in paragraph (2)(B)(i), and
“(B)
except as provided by the Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary’s delegate), such plan or contract shall not fail to meet the requirements of section 411(d)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and section 204(g) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1054(g)] by reason of such amendment.
“(2) Amendments to which subsection applies.—
“(A) In general.—This subsection shall apply to any amendment to any plan or annuity contract which is made—
“(i)
pursuant to any provision of this section, or pursuant to any regulation issued by the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary of Labor (or the delegate of either such Secretary) under any provision of this section, and
“(ii)