[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Amendment by section 207(6), (7) of Pub. L. 108–311 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 208 of Pub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.

Effective Date of 2001 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 107–90 applicable to calendar years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 204(f) of Pub. L. 107–90, set out as a note under section 24 of this title.

Amendment by Pub. L. 107–22 effective July 26, 2001, see section 1(c) of Pub. L. 107–22, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.

Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, § 402(h), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 63, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 135, 221, 529, 530, 4973, and 6693 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.”

Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 632(a)(4), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 115, provided that:

“The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and sections 402, 403, 404, 415, and 664 of this title] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 2001.”