[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Effective Date of 1965 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 89–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 106(e) of Pub. L. 89–97, set out as a note under section 213 of this title.

Amendment by Pub. L. 89–44 applicable to taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 1965, see section 809(f) of Pub. L. 89–44, set out as a note under section 6420 of this title.

Effective Date of 1964 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 88–272 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 232(g) of Pub. L. 88–272, set out as a note under section 5 of this title.

Effective Date of 1962 Amendment

Pub. L. 87–834, § 11(c)(2), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1006, provided that:

“The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1962.”

Amendment by Pub. L. 87–792 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8 of Pub. L. 87–792, set out as a note under section 22 of this title.

Savings Provision

For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub.