[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 616(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 103, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 4972 of this title] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 2001.”

Amendment by section 632(a)(3)(B) of Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 632(a)(4) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.

Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 652(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 130, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 4972 of this title] shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2001.”

Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 662(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 142, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.”
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment

Amendment by section 6015(d) of Pub. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub.