[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93–406, § 2008(a), (b), substituted “or pensions” for “and pensions” in par. (1), substituted “The first and third sentences of this subsection” for “This subsection” in provisions covering amounts contributed to a trust on or after any date on which such trust is qualified for exemption from tax under section 501(a), inserted provisions setting out specified treatment to be accorded individuals who before July 1, 1974, were participants in plans described in the subsections, and inserted provision that section 277 (relating to deductions incurred by certain membership organizations in transactions with members) does not apply to any trust described in the subsection.

Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 93–406, § 2001(a)(1), substituted “subject to paragraphs (2) and (4), not exceed $7,500, or 15 percent” for “subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), not exceed $2,500, or 10 percent”.

Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 93–406, § 2001(a)(2), substituted “shall (subject to paragraph (4)) not exceed $7,500, or 15 percent” for “shall not exceed $2,500 or 10 percent”.

Subsec. (e)(4). Pub.