[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 166 of this title.

Effective Date of 1983 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

Effective Date of 1981 Amendment

Amendment by section 311(b)(2), (3)(A), (c) of Pub. L. 97–34, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 311(i)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 219 of this title.

Pub. L. 97–34, title III, § 314(c)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 286, provided that:

“The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981.”
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments

Pub. L. 96–608, § 2(b), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3551, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

“(1) In general.—