[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Effective Date of 1964 Amendment

Amendment by section 221(c)(1) of Pub. L. 88–272 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 221(e) of Pub. L. 88–272, set out as a note under section 421 of this title.

Amendment by section 232(e)(1)–(3) of Pub. L. 88–272 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 232(g) of Pub. L. 88–272, set out as a note under section 5 of this title.

Effective Date of 1962 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 87–792 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8 of Pub. L. 87–792, set out as a note under section 22 of this title.

Effective Date of 1960 Amendment

Pub. L. 86–437, § 3, Apr. 22, 1960, 74 Stat. 79, provided that:

“The amendments made by this Act [amending this section and section 871 of this title] shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1959.”
Regulations

Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to issue before Feb. 1, 1988, final regulations to carry out amendments made by section 1112 of Pub. L. 99–514, see section 1141 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.

Savings Provision