[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] This paragraph shall also apply to an individual, estate, or trust which receives a distribution with respect to an employee described in this paragraph.
“(6) Existing capital gain provisions.—
For purposes of paragraphs (3) and (4), the term ‘existing capital gains provisions’ means the provisions of paragraph (2) of section 402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]) and paragraph (2) of section 403(a) of such Code (as so in effect).
“(7) Subsection (d).—
The amendments made by subsection (d) [amending section 403 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985.
“(8) Frozen deposits.—