Subtitle D > CHAPTER 38 > Subchapter B > § 4661" /> 26 U.S. Code § 4661 - Imposition of tax | U.S. Code | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute
[…] “(C) Exception where manufacturer paid tax.—
In the case of any inventory exchange before January 1, 1987, the amendment made by subsection (f) shall not apply if the manufacturer, producer, or importer treated such exchange as a sale for purposes of section 4661 of such Code and paid the tax imposed by such section.
“(D) Registration requirements.—
Section 4662(c)(2)(B) of such Code (as added by subsection (f)) shall apply to exchanges made after December 31, 1986.
“(4) Exports of taxable substances.—
Subclause (II) of section 4662(e)(2)(A)(ii) of such Code (as added by this section) shall not apply to the export of any taxable substance (as defined in section 4672(a) of such Code) before January 1, 1989.
“(5) Sales of intermediate hydrocarbon streams.—
“(A) In general.—