[go: up one dir, main page]
[…] “(F)
no family member or other individual is available to provide such assistance to the individual.
“(2) Coverage of individuals currently receiving services.—
Any individual who, on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990], is receiving staff assistance under the experimental authority provided under section 1881(f)(2) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395rr(f)(2)] shall be deemed to be an eligible individual for purposes of this subsection.
“(3) Continuation of coverage upon termination of project.—
Notwithstanding any provision of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, any individual receiving services under the demonstration project established under subsection (a) as of the date of the termination of the project shall continue to be eligible for home hemodialysis staff assistance after such date under such title on the same terms and conditions as applied under the demonstration project.
“(d) Qualifications for Home Hemodialysis Staff Assistants.—For purposes of subsection (b), a home dialysis aide is qualified if the aide—
“(1)
meets minimum qualifications as specified by the Secretary; and
“(2)