Subtitle A > PART I > CHAPTER 4 > § 138" /> 10 U.S. Code § 138 - Assistant Secretaries of Defense | U.S. Code | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute
[…] (b)(7) of this section and inserted it after first sentence.

Pub. L. 113–291, § 901(h)(1)(A), (B), in first sentence, inserted “, who shall be appointed from among persons with an extensive background in the sustainment of major weapons systems and combat support equipment” after “Readiness” and struck out second sentence which read as follows: “In addition to any duties and powers prescribed under paragraph (1), the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Logistics and Materiel Readiness shall have the duties specified in section 138a of this title.”

Subsec. (b)(8). Pub. L. 113–291, § 901(h)(2)(C)–(E), transferred section 138b(b)(1) and (2) of this title to subsec. (b)(8) of this section, inserted it at end, and realigned margins; redesignated pars. (1) and (2) as subpars. (A) and (B), respectively; in subpar. (A), struck out “The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, in consultation with the Director of Developmental Test and Evaluation, shall” before “periodically review” and substituted “; and” for period at end; and, in subpar. (B), struck out “The Assistant Secretary, in consultation with the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Developmental Test and Evaluation, shall” before “submit”.

Pub.